Graves Cemetery, Rockett, Ellis County, Texas, USA
A historic Texas Cemetery located in Rockett, Texas.

This is a small still in use cemetery that broke my heart as I went to find it. It is said to be privately cared for, but the lack of care was obvious. Storms back in Feb. broke many trees around North Texas and this cemetery sustained some damage as well. A large tree has broken and sits almost a top the Graves Cemetery marker and the Texas Historical Marker is literally broken off its post. The cemetery itself appears to be a not often visited reminder of days gone by. I counted about 50 graves total. There are a few stones that are broken and unreadable. Nestled between a few tree trunks is a funeral home metal marker - the name is no longer visible. I do hope this is not truly someones resting place. There doesn't seem to be much rhyme or reason to the layout. As you walk around you will find a few family plots and then off to the far left corner a lone grave. It seems rather lonely and sad although it sits right in the middle of a neighborhood, with houses flanking the right and back side. I urge you to visit - beware of the beggar's lice that will fill your shoes - and take a moment to ponder the history that is surely buried here.