Battery A, 1st New Jersey Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308637 N 4408780
This monument is one of 12 @ the Park honoring New Jersey troops who served at the Gettysburg Battlefield and indicates the position taken by the battery on July 3, 1863 around 3:00 PM.

The 1st New Jersey Artillery Battery “A” was also known as Hexamer’s Battery. Battery A was part of the Artillery Reserve - 4th Volunteer Brigade. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Fitzhugh’s Brigade in the Artillery Reserve, Army of the Potomac and was commanded by Lt. Augustin N. Parsons (1830-?). Parsons was a carpenter. Under Parson's command the battery brought 116 men onto the field serving six 10-pounder Parrott Rifles. Among the men, two were killed and seven were wounded.

The Battery A, 1st New Jersey Artillery Monument is located on the right or east side of South Hancock Avenue (RD310), if traveling north along the avenue and directly in front of the gigantic Pennsylvania Memorial (MN260). The monument faces the west so one would have to face the east to read the inscription. The monument is flanked on either side by Parrott Rifles, which I revisited and snapped photos of on Monday, August 13, 2012. To the left of the monument is a 3-inch Parrott rifle, registry no. 149, and to the right, a 2.9-inch (10-pounder) Parrott rifle, registry no. 241. This site offers the easiest parking opportunities as there are a lot in back of the Pennsylvania Monument as well as enlarged shoulders up and down Hancock Avenue near this site. Whatever you do, do not park on grass or anything green as park police will ticket you. This was my last monument to visit on this day; official sunset was still 8 minutes away (7:51 PM) My picture was taken Wednesday, April 20th, 2011 @ 7:43 PM whilst I was on Spring Break from my middle school. I used my cr@ppy General Electric 10.1 megapixel model # A1050 digital camera.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Square, vertical shaft stands on a low tapered base and is topped with a sphere. The bronze tablet with the inscription “Hexamer’s Battery” was added in 1890 to cover incised inscription “Parson’s Battery.” Monument is a multi-part granite shaft topped with an incised star rotunda and ball and set on a five foot square base. The shaft has incised inscriptions. Overall height is ten feet. The monument marks the position taken by the Battery on July 3, 1863. The bronze tablet with the inscription "Hexamer's Battery" was added in 1890 to cover incised inscription "Parson's Battery."

The monument was dedicated on June 30, 1888 by the State of New Jersey and was fabricated by Milles and Luce. The monument is composed of granite with a bronze tablet and has the flowing dimensions: The monument is approximately 10 feet x 2 feet 6 inches x 2 feet 6 inches and the base is approximately 5 feet². There are inscription an all sides save the rear, all of which read:

(Front):
Battery A, 1. N.J. Art.
From its position in
reserves s.w. of Powers'
Hill Galloped into action
at 3 p.m. July 3, 1863.
Fired 120 rounds shrapnel
at Pickett's column and
80 shell at a battery
in left front
Erected by the
State of New Jersey 1888

Hexamer's New Jersey
Battery
commanded in this battle by Firs Lieutenant
Augustin N. Parsons

(Left):
Served Aug. 12. 1861
to June 22. 1865.
Engaged in 30 battles.

(Right):
Losses. Killed 2. Wounded 7.
Position in action 45 yards E. of this stone.

The Battery A, 1st New Jersey Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN261-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 12 Civil War Mounuments to New Jersey of the GBMA Era (1863-1895). Indicates position taken July 3, 1863 around 3:00PM. Engaged Wilcox's & Pickett's columns, & CSA battery. Located E side Hancock Avenue.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 rifled flanking cannons mounted on cast iron carriages. Base 5'sq, multipart shaft w/incised inscriptions. Base of shaft has bronze tablet added 1890 to correct battery name. Topped w/incised star rotunda & ball cap. All 10'H. Cannon located to right & left of Mn.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two wrought iron rifled flanking cannon mounted on cast iron carriages. Monument is a multi-part granite shaft topped with an incised star rotunda and ball and set on a five foot square base with a bronze tablet added in 1890 to correct the battery name. The shaft has incised inscriptions. Overall height is ten feet. Located on the east side of Hancock Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative