Galluspforte Door Münster - Basel, Switzerland
Galluspforte door is considered the most important Romanesque sculpture creation of Switzerland.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

Galluspforte door is considered the most important Romanesque sculpture creation of Switzerland. It´s believed to be the oldest Romanesque figure porch in the German-speaking world.

It was built around 1150/1170 and survived the 1356 earthquake when the cathedral was almost completely destroyed and was rebuilt on the following years maintaining the door.

The figures of the triumphal arch-like portal are telling sermon in stone as of the end of time (Matthew 25):
In the tympanum Christ enthroned as judge of the world with Peter, Paul and the founders. The lintel, referring to the church entrance, the foolish virgins stand before a locked door, the wise virgins with the lights burning but are received by Christ.
Left and right of the entrance (Bronze Door 1892), the four evangelists, besides showing the works of Christian mercy, what decides whether you will be counted at the Last Judgement on the good or bad.
On the sides of the tympanum we can find Saint John the Baptist on the left and on the right an unidentified saint.
At the top two angels blow to the court and the dead rise from their graves, to clothe themselves in order to appear at the Last Judgement.

Text adapted from wikipedia and baslermuenster.ch
Your impression of the sculpture?: