Pokagon's Saddle Barn
Pokagon's Saddle Barn. Stop by, enjoy the history of the park, and ride a horse!
Location: Indiana, United States

The opportunity to rent a horse and ride around the park predates the entrance of the Civilian Conservation Corps by several years. However, the current Saddle Barn was another building erected by the CCC in their years of labor at Pokagon State Park. This saddle barn was built in 1937. It features the classic stone-and-timber construction of the CCC structures. There is also a stone fireplace inside, and a bench to sit and relax after a day's hard hiking, riding, or just because. Stop and enjoy another wonderful building, courtesy of the Civilian Conservation Corps. To log your visit to this waymark, you must submit a picture of you at the Saddle Barn with your GPSr. Please include your experience at the Saddle Barn, and anything else you would like to share about it.

This listing was created with extensive help from Fred Wooley, Interpretive Naturalist for Pokagon State Park, and columnist for the Herald-Republican newspaper. We thank him for his assistance and copies of his articles, without which we would not have been able to provide these listings. His article is reproduced in the gallery of this waymark, with his permission.