Torre Sineira da igreja do Vimeiro - Lourinhã, Portugal
Igreja Matriz do Vimeiro is a temple from the 16th century located in Vimeiro, Lourinhã.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It´s a three nave temple with chancel, sacristy and annexes built in 16th century barroque architecture. The interior is decorated with tiles.
References from the 1808 war against the French say that the locals were gathered at the church when the French tryed too conquer the village high position.
The precise date of construction is unknown, but the architectural style used in the church places the construction somewhere in the 16th century.

The tower has 4 bells mounted. Some of them are probably from an early date since the church had some refurbishing over the times.
Address of Tower:
Largo Padre José Ramos Pereira