Ty Isaf - Yr Ymddiriedolaeth Genedlaethol, Stryd Yr Eglwys, Beddgelert, North Wales
Ty Isaf is a historic property now housing a National Trust shop with exhibits in Beddgelert.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This is a 17th century cottage and is the oldest building in the village. An interesting article from the BBC describes Ty Isaf: visit link

'Beddgelert's oldest building has been returned to one of its former uses - as a shop.

After being closed for almost a decade, the National Trust has renovated Ty Isaf, which will now sell local art, crafts and food.

The cottage, just off the bridge in the centre of the Snowdonia village, will concentrate on produce on the themes of wool, oak, slate, walking and eating.

"During 2009 we held a number of events at Ty Isaf and we sought feedback from participants on the idea of reopening the cottage as a shop and information point," said Richard Neale, National Trust general manager in Snowdonia and Llyn.

"The idea was universally and enthusiastically supported by all those we spoke to.

"So the focus of Ty Isaf shop will be on the people - past and present - who are involved with the landscape of Snowdonia."

But Ty Isaf itself has just as interesting a history as the people of its surrounding communities.

Tradition says it stands on the site of Prince Llewelyn's hunting lodge. Though the story of his dog Gelert's grave - from which the village takes its name - is a legend, history does suggest that the prince did go hunting in this part of Snowdonia.

"What we do know is that it was associated with the local Augustinian priory, and its original name was Ty'r Prior - the prior's house," said Richard, who was based at Ty Isaf for over 20 years.

"The monastery was there in the 1200s, although there had been a monastic settlement there since the Dark Ages."

The current building dates back to the 1600s, although it has been extensively altered over the centuries.

"What's fascinating is if you go upstairs, you can actually read its history and the different periods of change in the timbers," said Richard.

"By the 1700s, it was the main farm in that part of the valley and became known as Ty Isaf Llan, and the owners would have been quite wealthy."

But a century later, it fell into the hands of Lowri Williams who began to take in gentlemen travellers as guests.

"There are several accounts of people staying at Ty Isaf," said Richard. "I found a quote somewhere of a gentleman complaining about the dreadful quality of the food!

"No wheat bread - it was all oats and eggs and no meat. Also, he says there were holes in the timber partitions that let the wind through. I think they were used to more luxurious accommodation."

Lowri was also a brewer, and local men would flock to her pub to try their hand at downing a quart from the famous pewter tankard of ale.

"If local men could drink the two pints down with a hand behind their back, they got the ale for free," explained Richard. "If they lost, they'd have to buy drinks for the whole pub.

"It's said that the men of Beddgelert in that pre-Methodist era were such big drinkers that they hardly had to pay for their ale!"

Local historian Margaret Dunn has tracked the tankard down to some of Lowri's descendants in Kent and the National Trust hope to have a replica of it on show in the future.

"By the early 20th century it was a shop, catering for fishermen and walkers," said Richard, who began work at Ty Isaf soon after the National Trust bought the property in 1985.

"Now it's a shop again, I hope we can please people a bit more than they did 300 years ago.

"We're aiming to sell the best that Snowdonia has to offer in food, whereas those gentlemen said they got the worst!"

Ty Isaf was also a hostel for cyclists after WWII'

The property was Grade II Listed on 29th April 1952.