Sudbury, Suffolk, England, UK
31U E 345118 N 5767290
This is on the outskirts of Sudbury, Suffolk, in England, which gave its name to Sudbury, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Greater Sudbury, Ontario is the largest city in Northern Ontario in population, the 2006 census population was 157,857. In land area, it is now the largest city in Ontario. (see this wikipedia page)
Sudbury was incorporated as a town in 1883, and as a city in 1930. Originally named Ste-Anne-des-Pins (Saint-Anne-of-the-Pines), it was a lumber camp. During construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway, the railway that was built between eastern Canada and British Columbia from 1871 to 1885, blasting and excavation revealed high concentrations of nickel ore at Murray Mine. The community, renamed Sudbury in honour of the CPR commissioner's wife's hometown in England, grew rapidly as a mining town.

The seven towns and cities of the Region, as well as several unorganized townships, were amalgamated by provincial order on January 1, 2001 to become the City of Greater Sudbury.