Marco da IV Legua - Alverca, Portugal
Milestone from the old Royal Road from Lisbon to Santarém.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This milestone marks the 4th league on the road (1 league aprox 3.45 miles) and was placed on the old royal road.
The structure was composed by 3 distinct parts. The base was cubic. The body was a rectangle wtith the National Coat of Arms and an inscription with the construction date. The top (crown) was composed of 2 parts, a pyramid as the base and a sphere on top of it. The sphere had a sundial.
This milestone was on it´s original place untill 1985 when a car crash partially destroyed it. Alverca municipality removed it but the base and body remaining parts were lost during the process.
In recent years the ensemble was rebuilt and placed in a garden near the road but in a distinct place from it´s original location.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone