Sand's Bridge - Methuen, MA
A dry stone double arch bridge, located in Methuen, MA.

Known historically as Sand's Bridge, this dry-laid stone double arch bridge is located in Methuen, MA, just south of the state border of MA and NH. Built in 1835, it carried Hampshire Road over the Spicket River. During the construction of Interstate Route 93, Hampshire Road was relocated slightly westward from it's original position, and the Spicket River was redirected to run along the east side of the the freeway rather than under it, so that by 1963, upon completion of I-93, the original stretch of Hampshire Road and the Sand's Bridge was abandoned, remaining between the southbound lane of I-93, and the newer section of Hampshire Road.

Although the Spicket River no longer flows below the old bridge, there is still a body of water that remains from nearby swamps and runoff and probably a popular spot for fishing.

The bridge and old road is overgrown somewhat, and not so noticeable in the warmer months, but it is very easy to spot in the cold months when the leaves are down. The north arch on the west side has collapsed a little, but the most of the bridge is intact. Standing 175 years, almost 50 of those years given to neglect, this bridge is testimony to reliable design and workmanship that stands the test of time.

According to the Methuen History link below, Sand's Bridge is apparently eligible for entry in the National Register of Historic Places. If that is the case, then hopefully they will restore the bridge and possibly create a small park or picnic spot to it's tribute.

A bit of information is here:
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrian, if any