Arco, Idaho
City Hall for the community of Arco, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

In 1901, the community of Root Hog moved its borders to include the intersection of two stagecoach routes across Idaho. The town applied to the U.S. Post Office for the town name of Junction, but the name was rejected as too common. The Postmaster General suggested the name Arco for Georg von Arco, a German inventor, who was visiting Washington D.C. at the time. The railroad reached the town in 1902. On July 17, 1955, the the town became the first community in the world to be lit by electricity generated by nuclear power. Today the community has a population of about 1000.
The building the city hall is in was built in 1837-38 by the Works Progress Administration as a gymnasium and was constructed of local basalt. The building was renovated (including a new roof) in the 1990s and now includes city offices in addition to recreational facilities.
Name: Recreation Hall

132 W Grand Ave.