Elijah Mills House - Windsor, Connecticut
Historic masonry house in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Built in 1822, the Elijah Mills House is a 2½-story, Federal, brick, gable roofed structure located in the village of Wilson in the southeastern corner of the Town of Windsor. The house faces east on Deerfield Road...

The Elijah Mills House is a good example of an early 19th-century Federal style house, executed in the brick for which Windsor was famous. Of equal interest are the several 19th-century alterations to the, interior of the main block and to the ell showing how the house developed during the early years of its history. Fortunately, few alterations have been made in the 20th century.

As late as 1846, 40 brickyards were operated in Windsor. Some of the first brick houses known to have been built in Connecticut, where 18th-century brick construction is uncommon, were built in Windsor.

Several members of the Mills family operated brickyards in Windsor in the early 19th century. Elijah Mills was one of them and it is understandable that he used brick as the building material for his own house. The fact that he was in the business may explain the profuse use of brick for walls and floor of the cellar, an unusual material for the purpose. Another member of the family, Oliver W. Mills, did the same thing at 148 Deerfield Road." - National Register Nomination
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1822

Additional Dates of Construction: