Toldgaarden - Padborg
32U E 523325 N 6074590
Toldgaarden was built in 1921, shortly after the current border between Denmark and Germany were established. Toldgaarden was the official home for border guards until 1994, when it was sold and is now a private cooperative housing association.
Location: Denmark

Toldgaarden was built in 1921, shortly after the current border between Denmark and Germany were established, and functioned as official home for border guards (Gendarmer) patroling the 74km long "gendarm"-path which starts here, and ends on the island Als.

One story tells, that it was also here, the Nazi-troups came first, when Hitler invaded Denmark on April 9th 1944. The German troups captured the railway which crosses the border here.

In 1958 the patroling of the border stopped, but Toldgaarden was still official homes for people employed within in the Danish Customs.

After the Government sold Toldgaarden to its residents in 1994, the new owners have continously restored the buildings and was in 2008 awarded by the historical association for Holbøl & Bov parishes for restoring the buildings close to the original look as in 1921.
Award Collection:
2008 - awarded for best preserved historical building by historical association for Holbøl & Bov parishes - http://www.bovhistorisk.dk/

Number of award plaques:: 1

Type of awarded site: Group of buildings