Middle Littleton Tithe Barn
30U E 576248 N 5775146
In medieval times, villagers paid taxes in the form of produce. This was stored in a tithe barn. This tithe barn is believed to have been built in 1376, and covers 0.1 acres. The building was restored by the National Trust in 1978.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

In medieval times, villagers paid their taxes in the form of produce, as they did not have significant cash. This was stored in a tithe barn, and was used to pay for local amenities - education, justice, health care etc.

The Middle Littleton tithe barn is believed to have been built in 1376 by John Ombersley of Evesham, though radiocarbon dating has suggested an earlier date (1250AD?). It was connected to Evesham Abbey at the time.

The barn measures 42m x 10m (0.1 acres). The barn is made of Limestone and Marlstone with a slate roof.

The building is a grade one listed building and was acquired by the National Trust in 1975. It was restored by the National Trust in 1978, as far as possible using original materials.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Middle Littleton, Evesham, Worcestershire WR11 5LN

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Admission free Honesty box for donations (£1 suggested) Interior Open 2pm-5pm, April to October Exterior can be viewed 24/7 as clearly visible from nearby footpaths.

Parking place (optional): N 52° 07.300 W 001° 53.094

National Trust member: yes