Burgruine Brennberg, Brennberg, Lk Regensburg
Aussichtsturm Burgruine Brennberg in Brennberg. --- Look out tower at the Castle ruin Brennberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Burg Brennberg ist eine ehemalige hochmittelalterliche Adelsburg, später Ganerbenburg, im Vorderen Bayerischen Wald über dem gleichnamigen Ort Brennberg, der östlich der Stadt Regensburg im oberpfälzischen Landkreis Regensburg in Bayern liegt.

Durch Ausgrabungen und Restaurierungsarbeiten in den 1980er Jahren ist die gesamte Burganlage jetzt frei zugänglich und dient dank des errichteten Turmes als Aussichtspunkt.

The castle is a former high Brennberg medieval noble castle, Ganerbenburg later, in the Middle Bavarian Forest on the same named village Brennebrg, which lies east of the city of Regensburg in the Upper Palatinate district of Regensburg in Bavaria.

Through excavations and restoration work in the 1980s, the entire castle is now freely available and serves as a lookout tower.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 65.00

Difficulty: