West Sioux Falls
14T E 681148 N 4825282
A future residential community was platted within the northwest boundary of Sioux Falls to raise funds through the sale of land for the struggling University of Sioux Falls.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1889, several months before South Dakota achieved statehood, Evan Meredith, first president of the University of Sioux Falls, platted a future residential community within the northwest boundary of Sioux Falls to raise funds through the sale of land for the struggling University of Sioux Falls. The area quickly became known as West Sioux Falls.

The intersection of present day Burnside and Madison Streets and Lincoln Avenue quickly became the focal point.

Despite economic hard times following the panic of 1893, the community continued to grow and expand. Entertainment was an important part of life, businesses flourished and Elmwood Park was established.

Beulah Baptist Church, more than a century old, along with several early homes and the florist greenhouse are still at their original locations. The quartzite stone quarrying business has vastly expanded. This varied arrangement of business, cultural and recreational undertakings circling residential West Sioux Falls confirms the unique importance of this area which has flourished for over 100 years.

Marker Name: West Sioux Falls

Marker Type: City