Chapel Ridge Free Methodist Church - Stittsville, Ontario
This waymark is located at 5660 Flewellyn Road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Chapel Ridge Free Methodist Church is a member of the Free Methodist Church in Canada. According to a report from the Kanata Ministerial Association (05 Sep 2001), the church began in the 1980s. Today it serves members in the Stittsville and Kanata region. Small groups also meet weekly in Kanata Lakes and Bridlewood.

The impact of the congregation reaches beyond the immediate neighbourhood. The Cornerstone Community Church in Almonte was formed from the Chapel Ridge congregation in 1995.

The church is located on Flewellyn Road (once known as Ninth Line, Goulbourn township). In the early twentieth-century, members of the Flewellyn family were part of the Holiness Movement which was under the leadership of regional celebrity, Bishop Ralph Cecil Horner. By the late 1950s, congregations of the Holiness Movement had merged with the Free Methodists. However, as yet, I have found no direct relationship between the Holiness Movement of Stittsville and the Chapel Ridge Free Methodist Church.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1980s