First Earl Jellicoe - Trafalgar Square, London, UK
30U E 699307 N 5710265
The bust of Jellicoe stands against the northern wall of Trafalgar Square. The westernmost fountain is also dedicated to Jellicoe.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The bust for Jellicoe sits on top of a granite plinth about 2.5 metres (8 feet) high. The engraving on the plinth reads: "Jellicoe / 1859 - 1935". The bronze bust is about lifesize and shows Jellicoe in full naval uniform. The bust was sculpted by Sir Charles Wheeler. Wheeler was paid £4000 for his work.

The memorial for Jellicoe was approved on 13th December 1935 but it was not until the 21st October 1948 that the memorial was unveiled by the Duke of Gloucester with a dedication service being led by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The 1939-1945 war had caused work to be suspended and it was not recommenced until June of 1947.

Between the two fountains of Trafalgar Square is an inscription that reads:
"These fountains and the busts against the northern wall of the Square were erected by Parliament to the memory of Admirals of the Fleet, Earl Jellicoe and Earl Beatty, to the end that their illustrious services to the State might never be forgotten."

==============================================================

Admiral of the Fleet John Rushworth Jellicoe, 1st Earl Jellicoe, GCB, OM, GCVO (5 December 1859 – 20 November 1935) was a British Royal Navy admiral who commanded the Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland in World War I. His handling of the fleet at Jutland remains controversial. Jellicoe later served as First Sea Lord of the Admiralty, but he was removed by a new First Lord because of differences over policy and Britain's ability to carry on the war.

Viscount Jellicoe served as the Governor-General of New Zealand in the 1920s.

Text source: (visit link)