Kintz Cemetery - rural Baxter Iowa
15T E 479119 N 4629200
Kintz Cemetery - rural Baxter , Jasper County, Iowa 8739 W 108th St N Clear Creek Township About 50 Graves
Location: Iowa, United States

"Kintz Cemetery was surely one of the earliest in the area, since it contains several burials from the 1850's. Joseph B. Kintz, son of John W. and Mary Kintz, died at the age of two months in November of 1853. This is earliest marked burial. The Kintz family gave the land for the burial ground and it is still in use today. It sits on a knoll in Section 23 of Clear Creek Township.

"There was a building located near the cemetery possibly built in the 1850's for a schoolhouse. In 1899 Joseph Emery Signs and his wife Ida May hampton purchased the schoolhouse and gave it to the community to be remodeled into a church. The little country church took its name from the pioneer Kintz family also and was known as Kintz Church. Services were held in this church, which was of the Methodist denomination, for approximately 25 years. The building stood idle for six or seven years and was then used for a Grange Hall in the early 1930's. It was then moved to Ira and used for a storage building."