Holmesburg United Methodist Church - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 497871 N 4432496
Neighborhood church located on historic Frankford Avenue in northeast Philadelphia is over one hundred thirty-seven years old.

I was unable to find a cornerstone but I found the following from their website which accounts for their building history:

Providently, on May 7, 1868, the present property on Bristol Pike north of Welsh Road (8118 Frankford Avenue) was purchased from the Joseph H. Brown estate. The cornerstone of the new building was laid on October 15, 1874. This is the building now in use. The Sunday School Room, called the Lecture Room, was added in 1875.

The church is a modest building, brownstone building with a part that juts out in the front lie a foyer/portico. Gothic windows abound, the entrance, front windows and side windows are all in this fashion. There is some nice stained glass over then front door bearing the name of the church. The church is narrow in the front but runs far back. The entire property is surrounded by a very old wrought iron fence.

The congregation was formed in 1812. The Methodist Society was sufficiently organized by November 12, 1812 to take title to a piece of property at Hickory & Union Streets (now Stanwood & Erdrick Streets). Rev. Samuel Harvey took on its mortgage. The property was deeded to the Trustees for worship and a cemetery. In 1813, the cornerstone of the old Mount Zion Church was laid. The building of the Sanctuary was an early example of ecumenism. The Episcopalians and Baptists contributed to the cost so they could access the church when it was not being used.

Address
8118 Frankford Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19136

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: October 15, 1874

Service times:
Worship Service at 9:00 AM Holy Communion the first Sunday of the month Bible Study, Tuesdays at 1:00 PM Wesley House, led by Comfort Fakorede