Col. James Loomis House - Windsor, Connecticut
Historic former house now bank along the Center Green in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"This house was built for Col. James Loomis in 1822 and was one of many residences that once lined the Center Green. Erected during the early settlement of Windsor, the building used bricks manufactured by the Mack Brick Company, formerly operated on Mack Street in Windsor. James Louis was a seventh generation descendant of Joseph Loomis who settled in Windsor in 1639. Colonel Loomis was the proprietor of the village store which was one of the very few commercial outlets on the Green at the time. It stood in the lot south of the main house.

Loomis married Abigail Sherwood Chaffee and had six (6) sons and one (1) daughter. These children would by 1875 lay the groundwork for the establishment of the Loomis School which opened in 1914 through their generous endowment. The house stands as an example of Late Federal period domestic architecture. The structure remained in residential use until the 1970 purchase and renovation for a bank. The exterior restoration has been sympathetic to the original fabric at the same time accommodating the new use." - National Register Nomination
The house has been converted to a bank building.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820