Sutton Baptist Church - Sutton, Surrey, UK
30U E 695320 N 5693735
The Baptists first meeting room in Sutton was in the Carshalton Road, around 1862. In 1934 they moved to this church in Cheam Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Baptists first met in a meeting room in Carshalton.
In 1896 the first Baptist Church was built and became a prominent feature of the High Street, with its square 80 ft. tower of undressed flints.
It too was superseded by the present much larger brick building now standing in Cheam Road, built in 1934 and officially opened in 1935.
The new Church in Cheam Road was designed by the architect Nugent Cachemaille-Day (1896-1976) mainly using traditional materials, in a style influenced by the Arts and Crafts Movement.
Built by Messrs. Pitchers Ltd., of Holloway, the church only took a little over six months to build, commencing in January 1934, and opening in September the same year.
Its design caused a sensation not only locally, but in church and architectural circles nationwide.
Sutton Baptist Church is one of the best examples of a contemporary brick building in the Borough. The bold design has imposing proportions with long walls and concave sweeps in the modern style, which was popular in Europe in the 1920s and 1930s.
The sole decorative features on the plain red brick fade are panels of roof tiles laid end-on. The windows are also in simple clean lines, in a simplified Gothic style.
The interior is equally dramatic, with much exposed brickwork and pure lime plaster as the only decoration. The sweeping pointed arches are highlighted by the directions in which the bricks are laid, and its clean simplicity is in tune with the ideals of the Arts and Crafts Movement as well as the later modern architectural movements where form follows function.

All the above was lifted from the London Borough of Sutton website and edited by myself.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website