Hanska
Brief history of the city of Hanska.
Location: Minnesota, United States

In 1899, the Iowa and Minnesota Land & Townsite Company circulated a petition to locate a railroad station in Lake Hanska Township. The petition was signed by 77 people and on October 9, 1899 the village of Hanska was platted in section 24 by Harry and Anna Jenkins. It became a station on the Minneapolis and St. Louis Railway. Hanska is a Dakota Indian word meaning long or tall. It was the word they used to describe the long, narrow lake in Lake Hanska and Albin Townships. Hanska was incorporated in 1901. At this time the population was 178.

The first business in Hanska was the J.W. Thompson Hardware store which opened in 1899. The Hanska and Linden Co-operative Store and Hanska-Linden Co-operative Creamery were established in the early 1890's and located in South Town or Blessum Addition. This area was incorporated into the village of Hanska in 1971. A fire in 1904 destroyed many of the business places. The residents of Hanska survived this loss and rebuilt their village.

The early immigrants were predominantly Norwegian. Even after a century, many of the Norwegian traditions are still carried on showing immence pride in their Norwegian heritage.

Erected in 2001 by the Brown County Historical Society and the village of Hanska.
Marker Type:: City