Box Hill Stepping Stone, Surrey. UK
The Stepping stone at the bottom of Box Hill
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A crossing point across the River Mole is thought to have existed at this site since prehistoric times. The current stones were dedicated in September 1946 by the then Prime Minister Clement Attlee, replacing those destroyed during WW2 as an anti-invasion measure.

The stones are located at N51 14.920 W000 19.297 which is about one minutes walk from the national Trust car park.

These steps can be totally immersed in winter when the river is in flood. To cross the river you then have to walk down river for a few hundred meters to use the bridge.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
London Road Dorking Surrey RH4 1PG

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
The area is open for free and unrestricted access 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The car park however is National Trust which is free for members, but is £2 all day for non member. You have to pay by mobile phone as there are no ticket machines.

National Trust member: yes