Columbia County
18T E 377462 N 4540118
Marker Text: Formed March 22, 1813 out of Northumberland County. Named in honor of America. County seat, Bloomsburg, became this State's only incorporated town in 1870. A Friends meetinghouse was built at Catawissa about 1789. "Twin covered bridges" at Forks are a unique site.

Columbia County was created on March 22, 1813 from part of Northumberland County. The name Columbia is an off shoot of Columbus. Bloomsburg, the county seat, is the only incorporated town in the state, and home to Bloomsburg University.

Found in the heartland of Pennsylvania, it is the home to farmland, state gameland, nature preserves and the Susquehanna River. Ricketts Glen State Park, a Registered National Natural Landmark has over 22 waterfalls(a 7-mile hike). I have traveled this trail a few times. Here is a hint. Since to have a waterfall you need elevation, we usually parked one car at the bottom and drove to the top and walked down the main section of the trail.

Columbia County has 34 covered bridges and the only set of twin bridges in the country. It is also the home of the Bloomsburg Fair and Knoebels Amusement Park.

Marker Name: Columbia County

County: Columbia