State Road Bridge - 1966 - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 498432 N 4431449
Late 20th century bridge is spans the Pennypack Creek and is marked by a gray, granite block from 1966.

This is a wide, two lane bridge, newer, comparatively speaking. If traveling northeast on the bridge, the stone is on the left when you first approach the bridge (this is the west side of the bridge). The date 1966 runs vertical in the middle, flanked by two stones. The block on the left is for Philadelphia and their contribution and the block on the right is for Pennsylvania and represents their contribution. Both blocks list important government employees and key architects of the bridge. No parking on the bridge but there is a shoulder to park before and after the bridge on the asphalt road.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1966

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Pennypack Creek