"THE PEMBROKE AND MATTAWAN ROAD" - Pembroke
18T E 333923 N 5077323
The Pembroke and Mattawan Road originated as a supply route to the lumber camps in the Upper Ottawa Valley. A long section of the original road remains between Petawawa and Deep River. This plaque is at Riverside Park in Pembroke.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text:

Constructed primarily as a supply route to the lumber camps in the Upper Ottawa Valley, this Colonization Road was begun in 1853 and opened the following year as a winter road from Pembroke to the mouth of the Mattawa River. The relocating of a portion of the road between Petawawa and Point Alexander in 1863 and improvements on other sections resulted in the opening of some 64 km for year round traffic in 1867. Eight years later the entire 158 km were completed. Some sections of the road were later incorporated into the present Highway 17, but a long section of the original road remains between the Canadian Forces Base Petawawa and Deep River.
Address or location of plaque: Riverside Park in Pembroke at the corner of George St. and Pembroke St. W.

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": part of the original road.remains

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: excellent