Eugene O'Neill National Historic Site - Danville, CA
This stamp for the Eugene O'Neill National Historic Site is located in the visitors center.

"O'Neill and his wife lived in the home from 1937 to 1944. At this home, O'Neill wrote his final and most memorable plays: The Iceman Cometh, Long Day's Journey Into Night, and A Moon for the Misbegotten.

The house was saved from demolition in the early 1970s by the Eugene O’Neill Foundation through several fundraising efforts, including benefit performances of Eugene O’Neill’s play Hughie featuring Jason Robards. Through their efforts, Tao House was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971, a National Historic Site in 1976, and passed into the management of the National Park Service in 1980." (visit link)

To get here you have to take a NPS van from downtown Danville to the site. You can make a reservation by calling 925-838-0249. Saturdays are also no reservation day on a first come, first served basis. Buses leave at 10 AM, 12 PM AND 2 PM on Saturdays.

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations