Hemming Park - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436611 N 3355470
Hemming Park (also known as Hemming Plaza) is a 1½-acre park in downtown Jacksonville, Florida, that originally served as the city's village green. It is the oldest park in Jacksonville.

HEMMING PARK, Hogan St., between W. Duval and W. Monroe Sts. and extending to Laura St., is a block-square area planted with date, Washingtonian, and cabbage palms, live oak and camphor trees, and landscaped with hardy shrubs and flowers. The curved walks, lined with green-slatted concrete benches, converge at a central plaza from which rises a tall CONFEDERATE MONUMENT, surmounted by the figure of a soldier, given to the city by Charles G. Hemming in 1898, for whom the park was named. Hemming was a member of the Jacksonville Light Infantry and Third Regiment that encamped in the city during the War between the States. Parking on Monroe Street and a portion of Hogan Street, opposite the information booth, is reserved for out-of-State motorists. ---Florida - A Guide to the Southernmost State - Part II. Principal Cities - Jacksonville, 1939

Hemming Park remains a heavily treed and vegetated park considering its location in the city center. It still has many benches and tables for people to sit, eat lunch, play chess, and just hang out. It's the home of a year-round Farmer's Market held every Friday and is the site of a monthly art festival. The 59-foot tall Confederate Monument is still located in the center of the park, but it's now surrounded by a large fountain. There are a couple of historical markers in the park, one about Jacksonville's Great Fire of 1901 and another about a 1960 Civil Rights Demonstration held in the park. It's also a popular hang-out for Jacksonville's homeless.

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 189