Gardner Historic Mill - West Jordan, Utah
12T E 421857 N 4493967
This Utah historic site is at Gardners Village in the heart of the Salt Lake City Valley. Address is 1050 West 7800 South West Jordan. The Utah history plaque is inside close to the restaurant. Also they have wall with the history of this area.
Location: Utah, United States

This site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
The Utah Historic Site plaque reads:

Gardner Mill

This mill was built in 1877 by Archibald Gardner to replace his earlier 1853 grist mill located on the same site. One of the Utahs oldest remaining flour mills, it stands as record of pioneer industry in an agrarian economy when mills were found in almost every community. Also known as the West Jordan Mill, it functioned asw a flour, grist, or roller mill for nearly a century. Additional enterprises, such as a tannery, woolen mill, broom factory, and saw mill clustered at this site at various times. Gardner, a Mormon convert from Scotland, was a prominent figure in the Salt Lake Valley as an early settler, civic and religious leader, and builder of canals, bridges, and especially mills.
While several additions have been built t on the mill over the years, the original early industrial vernacular character remains evident. The structure contains much of the historic equipment used in processing grain. It is simple example of Greek Revival style popular in Utah during the early settlement period.
Marker placed in 1991
The Division of State History