San Ramon Union High School - Danville, CA
A plaque in front of the San Ramon Valley High School.

"In August of 1910 the San Ramon Union High School district was formed. For the first 6 years high school classes were held in Danville at two different locations with two teachers and thirty students.

In 1916 ten acres were purchased at the present site and the first high school building was completed for the 1916-17 school yer.

Beginning in 1936 additional classrooms and a gymnasium were built. In the 1950s adjacent land was purchased which was allocated for sports field, tennis courts and a swimming pool.

The original school building was razed in the early 1950"
Group that erected the marker: San Ramon Historical Society