The Old Ranch - Danville, CA
A sign on the site of Eugene O'Neill's for house and land.

"When Eugene O'Neill built the Danville home in 1937, he began calling the property "The old ranch" Eugene's idea of ranching however were different from the previous owner's. O'Neill wanted orchards and chickens.

Herbert Freeman, the family chauffeur and bodyguard, built this chicken coop, adding on to it twice as the chicken population grew. When Freeman left the O'Neill in 1942 to join the Marine Corps, the care of the chicken fell to Eugene. He spent more and more time feeding them and cleaning out the chicken house. This became a problem and by then end of 1943 all the chickens were gone. They were either used for farm or given to neighbor ranchers.

On December 28, 1943, Eugene's wife Carlotta wrote: "All the chickens have gone. The beautiful Bahamas Even the pets Doc and Charlie. It seems impossible for Gene and me to keep pets, home or anything." The O'Neills left the old ranch in February 1944."
Group that erected the marker: National Parks Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: