OLDEST - Kumback Cafe - Perry, OK
The Kumback Cafe is the oldest cafe in Oklahoma with the same name and in the same location.

The town of Perry was first settled after the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893. Its courthouse sits in a town square. Directly across from the courthouse to the north is the historic Kumback Cafe.

The restaurant was established in 1926 by Eddie Parker. It is a full-service cafe, serving breakfast, through a full steak dinner. It serves good food, is a gathering place for the locals and welcomes visitors to the early Americana atmosphere, with historic photos of famous visitors over the years. Once, in the 1930's, gangster Pretty Boy Floyd arrived with gun in hand, cleared out the place, locked the door and sat down to a full steak dinner.

The food is homemade, the portions are generous and the prices are reasonable. Over the years, owner Eddie Parker endeared himself to the town. He fed those in need, and after WWII, he served 200 steak dinner to returning G.I.'s. We always smile at the simple neon sign that says "EAT"

The Parkers retired in 1973 and sold the restaurant to Tony Macias, a former employee. The claim of being the OLDEST cafe in Oklahoma appears on the restaurant menu, and is spoken by the owner in this interview link: (visit link)

The burgers are great, and their speciality is their homemade cinnamon rolls, made from a 70 year old family recipe. This is definitely the place to stop on your next trip to Perry.

Hours: M-F 5:00am - 8:00pm
Closed Sunday