(19)03-MANISTEE CITY LIBRARY-Manistee,MI
This Library has a Michigan Historic Marker and is one of the many Carnegie Libraries.
Location: Michigan, United States

This is a beautiful old library. It has its own website and facebook page. Not surprisingly, it is a part of the Manistee County Library system. The marker out front has this to say about it:

"MANISTEE CITY LIBRARY In 1885 a group of Manistee ladies formed the Lakeside Club, whose primary goal was to create a library. In 1902 the club joined forces with the local literary society and successfully campaigned for a public library. The Andrew Carnegie Foundation funded the construction. The Manistee City Library opened in 1905. Designed by Port Huron architect George L. Harvey, the building, with its grand entrance pavilion, reflects Beaux Arts Classicism. The library is listed in the National Register of Historic Places."

I think it is interesting that it looks like the building was finished in 1903 (from the datestone) but the historical marker says it did not open until 1905.

There is also a memorial on the grouds.
Year of construction: 1903