The "Squatter" Government at Sioux Falls City
14T E 683708 N 4824092
While awaiting approval from Congress to create the Dacotah territory after Minnesota was admitted to the union, residents of Sioux Falls City created a "squatter" government with Sioux Falls City as the capital.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Prior to Minnesota becoming a State in 1858, Sioux Falls City was part of the Minnesota Territory and subject to and under protection of its laws. The settlers believed a new territory, named the Dacotah Territory would quickly be approved by Congress.

A Dakota Land Co. representative was sent to Washington to support this goal. In the meantime, the Dakota Democrat newspaper was established and an election was called to establish law and order. In October 1858 a "squatter" legislature was convened and laws and bills were adopted and considered.

Despite Congress failing to act quickly, the "squatter" legislature kept at their work. In 1861 Congress finally approved the Dakota Territory and the settlers were squatters no more.

Marker Name: The "Squatter" Government at Sioux Falls City

Marker Type: City