Abandoned Train Tunnel next to Abaliget - Hungary
Location: Baranya, Hungary

The place is 1,4 kms far from the Abaliget railway station. The nearest bus stop is Abaliget-Hetvehely (500 m).
The tunnel played an important role of the Budapest-Pecs railroad that opened on 16th November 1882. The tunnel was built between 15th January 1882 to 9th September 1882. The last train that used the old tunnel passed through on 5th May 1973. In that year some corrections finished on the track and 3 new tunnels have been built: the 667m long Abaliget-tunnel, the 114 m long Hetvehely and the 418m long Bukkosd tunnel.

Today the old tunnel is disused. Those who would like to take part on an "adventure tour" can look into the old tunnel with a strong torch. Unfortunately nobody can walk through the tunnel because it had been filled up under the road to prevent the wash-out.
Construction: Brick or concrete block

Condition: Blocked Off