Justice - Holmes County Courthouse - Millersburg, OH
17T E 422396 N 4489650
The Holmes County Courthouse was begun in 1884 and completed in 1886. The architect was Joseph W. Yost. Above the entrance, and under the date "1885," as a sculpture of the allegorical "Justice" blindfolded and holding a balance scale.
Location: Ohio, United States

HOLMES COUNTY COURTHOUSE
MILLERSBURG, OHIO

This neo-Gothic building is a landmark in Millersburg, Ohio, county seat for Holmes County in the heart of Ohio's Amish country. The clock in the dome is visible from many downtown locations.

The date for the beginning of construction, as inscribed on the cornerstone, is 1884, but the date above the entrance is 1885.

The building was placed on the National Register for Historic Places in 1974.

From Ohio Memory:

"The Holmes County Courthouse was completed in 1886 by architect Joseph Yost. The building is made of locally-quarried stone and steel with a Corinthian-columned entrance. On the east side of the building, there is a hitching rail for Amish buggies.

Creator Yost, Joseph W., 1847-1923 (architect)."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Justice