National Park Service Markers - Sioux Falls
14T E 683792 N 4824092
Five historical markers on the banks of the Big Sioux River describing the early life of the town and how it grew over the years.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Historic River Crossing - site of the earliest documented river crossing by the Native Americans and Euro-American Pioneers.

The Dakota Land Company - The DLC arrived in SF in 1857 as part of a town planning party which was progressing form Medary (near Brookings) to Commerce City (Canton) along the Big Sioux River. The first newspaper in the Dakota Territory, "The Dakota Democrat" was housed in a quartzite building on the west bank of the river crossing.

Rock Island Railroad Bridge - The Rock Island Line constructed by Burlington, Cedar Rapids & Northern Rail Road Co. This was the 3rd RR line established in Sioux Falls on October 26, 1886.

Fort Sod - Fort Sod was erected in 1858 around the Dakota Land Co. buildings to protect the settlers of Sioux Falls City from an Indian attack that never came.

First Industrial Park - The 10th St. Bridge & viaduct were constructed in 1889. They served as a link between East Sioux Falls & downtown. The area south of the bridge became highly industrialized.
Marker Name: National Park Service Markers about early Sioux Falls

Marker Type: Other