Aviário Madail@Lisbon Zoo
29S E 485378 N 4288261
Lisbon Zoo was the first park in the Iberian Peninsula with fauna and flora. It was founded in 1883.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

His founders were Dr. Pedro van der Laan, owner of the largest aviary in Portugal, Dr. José Thomaz Sousa Martins and the Kessler Baron with the suport of several personalities of that time like the King D. Fernando and the Poet Bocage.
Aviário Madail is the area of the zoo dedicated to the birds.
cockatoos, macaws, Buteos, Hornbills, Storks, Swans, Pheasants, Ibis, Parrots, Parakeets and many others in a total of 159 diferent bird species.
In Lisbon zoo there are some species that are allowed to roam free in the zoo. There´s also an habitat where visitors are allowed to go inside and interact with the birds and, at definied schedule there´s also a show with birds flying free. These include birds of prey and some exotic birds.

Fee includes all the Zoo facilities including dolphin and sea lyons show, birds of prey show, cable car, etc...
Street Address:
Lisbon Zoo