Narrow Gauge Railroad Station - Florissant, MO
15S E 732548 N 4296883
This circa 1878 train station served as the train depot for narrow gauge rail road connecting Florissant with St. Louis from 1878 to 1931.

This build originally was located on St. Ferdinand between Washington and St. Catherine, it was moved and renovated in 1971 to prevent its demolition when St. Ferdinand was widened.

The narrow gauge railroad started service between Florissant and St. Louis on October 1, 1878. The sixteen mile trip took about 1 hour. Two or three cares were used at first but by 1883 seven car trains were used at a fare of 3 cents a mile. By 1892 the line was electified and was the longest such line in the world. In 1891 the Railway Post Office service was authorized on the on the narrow gauge became the first trolley railway post office in the the United States. The trolley line was shut down during the Depression in 1931.

The building is now home to a candy store.
1060 St. Catherine