Kostel sv.Markéty / St.Margaret's Church, Loukov, CZ
CZ - Gotický kostel sv.Markéty v Loukove EN - Gothic church of St.Margaret in Loukov
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Ceský popis

Prvne se s kostelem sv. Markéty setkáváme v roce 1352, kdy je v rejstrících papežských desátku zmínena i dnes již zaniklá ves Loukov. Puvodní stavba vznikla pred polovinou 14. století (i když se nevylucuje i existence starší stavby v témže míste), krov sedlové strechy však pochází až z druhé poloviny 15. století. Teprve ve druhé polovine 17. století byla pristavena ke kostelu vež ctvercového pudorysu.

Kostel má obdélnou plochostropou lod' a užší, obdélné, polygonálne uzavrené presbyterium s žebrovou krížovou klenbou. K severní stene priléhá drobná sakristie, zaklenutá plackou.

V roce 1941 byly v lodi, presbyteriu i sakristii objeveny stredoveké nástenné malby pomerne vysoké umelecké úrovne. Nejnovejší literatura je datuje do posledního desetiletí 14. století. Na severní stene lodi pod kruchtou se nachází malý devocní obraz sv. Mateje, o kus dál smerem na východ rozsáhlý obraz sv. Kryštofa a fragment s námetem Oplakávání Krista. Východní stenu lodi pri vítezném oblouku pokrývá na evangelijní strane nekolik nad sebe razených pásu s výjevy Ukrižování, Poslední vecere Páne, Piety a Obeti Kaina a Ábela. Na epištolní strane je vymalována rozmerná scéna s výjevem Umucení deseti tisíc rytíru a nad ní Boj sv. Jirí s drakem. Severní stenu presbyteria zdobí prekrásný výjev Bolestného Krista s Arma Christi (nástroji umucení). Na zbytku severní a na jižní stene se rozvíjejí scény z legendy titulární svetice sv. Markéty.

English description

The St.Margaret's church is firstly mentioned in registers of papal tithes in 1352. The original edifice was built before the mid-14th century (although it does not exclude the existence of older buildings in the same spot), gabled roof truss, however, comes up from the second half of the 15th century. Only in the second half of the 17th century was added to the church tower of a square floor plan.

The church has a rectangular flat boat and a narrower, rectangular, polygonal presbytery closed with a ribbed cross vault. The northern wall of the small vestry adjoining, vaulted by deck.

In 1941 he was in the nave, presbytery and sacristy discovered medieval mural paintings relatively high artistic level. Last literature is dated in the last decade of 14th century. On the north wall of ships under the choir is a small devotional painting of St.. Matthew, a bit farther to the east a large painting of St.. Christopher and the fragment Theme Lamentation of Christ. The eastern wall of the triumphal arch boat covers on the gospel side of several strips arranged one above the other with scenes of the Crucifixion, the Last Supper, the Pieta and the Victims of Cain and Abel. The epistolary hand painted dimensional scene depicting the Passion of ten thousand knights and fight over her St. George and the dragon. North wall decorated with beautiful choir scene with the Suffering Christ Arma Christi (instruments of the Passion). The rest of northern and southern walls, scenes from the legend of St. titular saint. Margaret.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1352

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Catholic

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Wednesday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 3:30 PM

Street address of Church: