Kostel sv.Martina / St.Martin's Church, Dolní mesto, CZ
CZ - Gotický kostel sv.Martina v Dolním Meste EN - Gothic church of St.Martin in dolní Mesto
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Ceský popis

První zmínky o kostele nacházíme v rejstrících papežského desátku z roku 1352. Pravdepodobné datum vzniku kostela je po roce 1300. Puvodne byl kostel zasvecen sv. Janu a jeho nynejší patrocinium sv. Martina se poprvé objevuje až v roce 1653.

Jedná se o kostel s mírne obdélnou, valene zaklenutou lodí a užším presbyteriem ctvercového pudorysu, zaklenutým krížovou žebrovou klenbou. K severní strane presbyteria priléhá obdélná sakristie. Kostel byl renesancne a pozdeji barokne upravován. Poslední zásahy do stavby pocházejí z doby okolo roku 1800.

V kostele se cástecne dochovaly nástenné malby pravdepodobne z první poloviny 14. století. Na klenbe presbyteria jsou symboly ctyr evangelistu a andelé nesoucí mandorlu s žehnajícím Kristem, trunícím na duze. Pod ním na východní stene klecí coby prímluvci Panna Maria a sv. Jan Krtitel. Ve špalete východního okna se nachází dvojice troubících andelu Posledního Soudu. Pod Pannou Marií a sv. Janem se na východní stene zachoval pás s iluzivní arkádou, ve které stojí rada evangelistu a apoštolu a jež pokrývá i cást steny východní. Severní stenu pokrývaly pašijové výjevy, které se však do dnešních dob dochovaly pouze fragmentáre. Významnou složku maleb v presbytári a na vítezném oblouku tvorí stylizovaná ornamentika, prevážne vegetabilního charakteru. V lodi se uchovala pouze poškozená kompozice pri vítezném oblouku na východní stene vpravo. Tvorí ji dva pásy, z nichž horní vyplnuje scéna Boje sv. Jirí s drakem a dolní pak pozoruhodná figurální scéna, na které nejnovejší literatura spatruje krome zcela evidentní postavy sv. Václava také možný alegorický výjev s Janem Lucemburským a Eliškou Premyslovnou. Tato interpretace je však pouze hypotetická.

English description

The first mention of the church is found in the registers of the papal tithe from 1352. Probable date of the church in 1300 after Originally the church was dedicated to St. John and his current patrocinium St. Martin first appeared only in the 1653rd.

It is a church with a slightly rectangular, barrel vaulted presbytery and a narrower square-shaped, arched cross-ribbed vault. The north side of the presbytery adjoining rectangular sacristy. The church was later Renaissance and Baroque style. Recent interventions in the buildings date from around 1800.

The church is partially preserved wall paintings probably from the 14th century. The vault of the presbytery are symbols of four evangelists and angels carrying mandorla with žehnajícím Christ trunícím the rainbow. Below him, on the eastern wall of the kneeling Virgin Mary as an intercessor and St.. John the Baptist. Burn The east window is a pair of angels sounding of Judgement. Under the Virgin Mary and St.. John, on the eastern wall preserved belt illusive arcade, which is facing a number of evangelists and apostles, and which covers the eastern part of the wall. North wall covered with scenes of passion, which, however, survived until today only fragmentáre. An important component of paintings in the presbytery and the triumphant arch consists of a stylized ornamentation, mostly vegetabilního character. The ship is preserved only when damaged composition victory arch on the eastern wall of the right. It consists of two belts, which fills the upper St. fighting scene. George and the dragon and the lower the remarkable figural scene, which sees the latest literature in addition to self-evident character of St. Vaclav also possible allegorical scene with John of Luxembourg and Eliska Premyslovna. This interpretation is only hypothetical.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1300

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Catholic

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Wednesday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 4:30 PM

Street address of Church: