Hommage à Zadkine - Québec City, Canada
19T E 330629 N 5193799
Une sculpture de Pierre-Paul Bertin en l'honneur de son maître Zadkine / A sculpture of Pierre-Paul Bertin in honor of his master Zadkine
Location: Québec, Canada

Pierre-Paul Bertin

1926-2006

Représentant de la France au Symposium international de sculpture de Québec tenu en 1966, Pierre-Paul Bertin s'installe au Québec en 1967. Il vit et travaille dans l'arrondissement de Beauport de 1982 à 2006. L’œuvre prolifique de cet artiste polyvalent constitue l'un des fleurons de la vie culturelle beauportoise.

Hommage à Zadkine

L'oeuvre originale en bois et cuivre, réalisée par Pierre-Paul Bertin vers 1985, est coulée en bronze en 2009.

À travers cet assemblage de multiples éléments géométriques, selon une facture libre bien représentative de son art, Bertin rend hommage à son maître Ossip Zadkine, sculpteur français d'origine russe et figure marquante de l'histoire de la sculpture au 20e siècle.

Œuvre inaugurée le 27 octobre 2009 par la Commission de la capitale nationale du Québec et la Ville de Québec à l'occasion du 375e anniversaire de Beauport.

Cette œuvre est située au coin des rues Pierre-Paul Bertin et St-David à Beauport.

English

Pierre-Paul Bertin

1926-2006

Representative of France to the International Sculpture Symposium held in Quebec in 1966, Pierre-Paul Bertin settled in Quebec in 1967. He lives and works in the borough of Beauport from 1982 to 2006. The prolific work of this versatile artist is one of the cultural jewels of Beauport.

A tribute to Zadkine

The original work in wood and copper, created by Pierre-Paul Bertin around 1985, is cast in bronze in 2009.

Through this assembly of multiple geometric elements, according to a caracterized work representative of his art, Bertin pays tribute to his master Ossip Zadkine, Russian-born French sculptor and prominent figure in the history of sculpture in the 20th century.

Work inaugurated October 27, 2009 by the National Capital Commission of Quebec and Quebec City to mark the 375th anniversary of Beauport.

This work is located at the corner of Pierre-Paul Bertin and St. David in Beauport.

Title: Hommage à Zadkine / A tribute du Zadkine

Artist: Pierre-Paul Bertin

Media (materials) used: Bois, cuivre, bronze / Wood, copper, bronze

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): aux abords de la piste cyclable le «Corridor des Beauportois» / along the «Corridor des Beauportois» cycle path

Date of creation or placement: 27 octobre 2009 / Oct. 27, 2009