Rock Rapids United Methodist Church – Rock Rapids, IA
14T E 728854 N 4812391
The Rock Rapids United Methodist Church states their purpose as “Inspired by the truth of the scripture, we believe that God's primary purpose for our church is to bring all persons into spiritual relationship with God through Jesus Christ by our uplifting words, our loving deeds and our Christian example so that we may reach out and minister to others, in each of whom we see the very image of Christ.”
Location: Iowa, United States

Members of the Rock Rapids United Methodist Church first organized in 1874 and built their present building the following year. The Romanesque Revival architecture is constructed of blue Sioux Falls granite and trimmed with red stone shipped by rail from South Dakota. The walls measure 20” thick, and the 103 foot square tower holds the original entrance. The handsome design earned it a place on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

The “Light of the World” shines into the east side of the sanctuary, while tri-paneled stained glass filters light in on the north and west. When the tower was renovated in 1989, an electronic carillon was installed. The tones of great hymns peal several times a day, bringing a sense of reverence to the surrounding community.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1875