Welcome to Croxley Green - Hert's
30U E 676017 N 5725845
A colourful sign placed on the green at the roadside entrance to the village of Croxley Green, in Hertfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This sign shows the nearby church of All Saints and the green.

Croxley Green has a large village green surrounded by some of its oldest buildings (17th century) including the Croxley Green Windmill.

There is extensive building from the 19th Century centred around New Road plus a good deal of housing stock from the 1930s, built at the time of the Metropolitan Line branch.
The Green houses the "Revels on The Green", an annual village fair which includes a traditional maypole dance, which used to be illustrated on the road signs on entering the village.

In 2008 a group of residents were successful in gaining "village green" status also for a small area of woodland ("Buddleia Wood") to the south of the village, thereby protecting the area for generations to come.

The village signs were replaced in February 2008 with a scene of All Saints Church and The Green. The revels were featured in Metro-land, the 1973 television documentary by John Betjeman, who referred to them solemnly as "a tradition dating back to 1952".

The annual Mummer folk play "St. George & The Dragon" is played out during the Christmas period at a number of village hostelries. Since 2006 the Parish Council have organised a firework display on The Green for New Year's Eve.

Croxley Mill was built in 1830 adjacent to the Grand Union Canal by the paper manufacturer John Dickinson.[1] Croxley Script stationery used to be produced there by John Dickinson and Co. Ltd. but is now a trade mark registered to Sappi (U.K.) Limited. Streets in Croxley (Dickinson Square, Dickinson Avenue, Barton Way and others) are named after Mill owners and management and some contain housing built by the company for mill workers at the end of the 19th Century.[2] The mill closed in 1980. A windmill was built c1860. It survives today converted to residential accommodation.