Crown Heights Baptist Church - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633318 N 3931666
This church is named for the Crown Heights Historic District several blocks south of this property. The area was developed in the 1930s and 1940s and lies 3 miles north of downtown Oklahoma City.

Crown Heights Baptist Church was constructed in 1949. Its three-story sanctuary and class room building are buff-colored brick. The sanctuary has a red metal roof, with a flat roof on the classroom building. The worship center runs east-west, with the classroom building running north-south. Where these meet is a tall, square bell tower which rises a full story above the roof line.

A large cornerstone is located on the southwest corner of the sanctuary, which reads:
Crown Heights Baptist Church
Elmer Ridgeway, D.D. Pastor
"Jesus Christ being the
Chief Corner Stone" Eph. 2:20
Erected 1949

The front of the sanctuary has two large arched windows on the ground level, with a large circular stained glass window on the upper wall. Above the arched windows is a stone name panel reading "CROWN HEIGHTS BAPTIST CHURCH". Two entrances are located on the north and south sides of this front portion, each consisting of a set of double, metal-framed doors. The sanctuary has two-story arched windows of colored glass.

To the north of this T-shaped building is a second classroom/office building which is two-storied and constructed at a later date.

The church has Sunday School at 9:30am and a worship service at 10:50am. They do not have a web site, but have a Facebook page. It appears that this source is used to keep members advised of church activities and notices. (visit link)

The photos taken for the gallery were taken on an Oklahoma Summer afternoon with the temperature steady at 104 degrees. The digital sign out front first read "104" and then changed to "And U think It's hot here?"

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: