St Michael's Church Windows - Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr, Conwy, North Wales, UK
30U E 465919 N 5876015
St Michael's Church lies in the small, pretty village of Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr and rests by the River Alwen. It contains some simple but subtly, beautiful windows.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The church dates to the 13th century and has indicative qualities of this medieval period with the curvature of the churchyard and position by the river. There is a reference to the church as 'Ecc'a de lanwihangel' in the records of the Norwich Taxation of 1254.

There was a major flood in 1781 which rose more than 8 feet inside the church. This took away the East window and wall and meant that repairs were needed. Originally a back door and fourth window were detailed on old plans, but were presumably washed away.

It was in 1853 that the East window, bellcote and west end were rebuilt and probably when the south porch was added. In c.1900 restoration work took place and this date appears on slates on the roof.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Michael's Church