Areopagitica - John Milton - Cultural Center, Chicago, IL
16T E 448152 N 4636985
"A good book is the precious lifeblood of a master spirit, embalmed and treasured up on purpose to a life beyond life." - Milton. One of 15 quotes in mosaic tiles along the stairways and halls.
Location: Illinois, United States

Areopagitica: A speech of Mr John Milton for the liberty of unlicensed printing, to the Parliament of England is a prose tract, published 23 November 1644.

***************

Designed by the Boston firm of Shepley, Rutan & Coolidge as the first home of the Chicago Public Library, now the Chicago Cultural Center was completed in 1897. It was designated a Chicago Landmark by the City Council on November 15, 1976.

The Beaux Arts style was influenced by the buildings of the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition. The building's interior features rooms modeled on the Doge's Palace in Venice, the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, and the Acropolis in Athens. Its lush ornamentation includes two stained-glass domes, rare marbles inlaid with sparkling mosaics, and intricate, coffered ceilings.

from the website below:

"This is the first permanent structure of the city's public library system. Designed to be a grand civic building, its Classical Revival-style exterior appearance and its interior spaces are based on classical Greek and Italian Renaissance precedents. The interior is extensively decorated with mosaics, marbles, bronze, and two stained-glass domes, (one) designed by the Tiffany Glass and Decorating Company."
Address:
Located along the outer hall, 3rd floor Chicago Cultural Center 78 E. Washington St. Chicago, IL USA