Worcester Park War Memorial, Worcester Park, London UK
30U E 692272 N 5695371
Used to be in front of a church, the church has gone but the graveyard and memorial still exist. The churchyard is locked at night.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Unless I am missing something it only lists 46 names, one website says 47, another 48!

Offical Description:
A two-stepped octagonal base surmounted by an octagonal plinth, tapering shaft and gabled crucifix, inscription on four sides of the plinth. Bronze figure of Christ is on the stone cross.
The cross is 4.5m high and including the base is 2m wide, the figure of Christ is made of bronze.

A bit of recent history:
In February 2011 locals woke up to find that “vandals” had destroyed the war memorial, it indeed had been knocked over. The following day this was a headline in a local newspaper “Worcester Park war memorial flattened by careless tree surgeons”.
Indeed a contractor working for the local council had tried to squeeze his lorry past and knocked it over.
But why did they not tell anyone? All is ok now though and the war memorial looks better than it has for years.

The original Church of St Philip was also located in this graveyard.
It was demolished in the 1980s as it was deemed structurally unsafe. The footprint of the church can still be seen behind the memorial. It was a sister church to the impressive St Dunstans Church in Cheam Village.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: St Philips Church/Sutton Metropolitan Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: