Somerset Place, Marker B-57
18S E 374443 N 3970722
Somerset Place. Antebellum plantation of Josiah Collins III, who grew rice & corn. Home in 1860 to 328 slaves. Located six miles south.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Somerset Place

This historical marker is located on US 64 at Sixth Street in Creswell. It was erected in 1990.

The North Carolina Office of Archives and History has a web site devoted to Somerset Place:

Somerset Place — Owner's Compound

Somerset Place is a representative state historic site offering a comprehensive and realistic view of 19th-century life on a large North Carolina plantation. Originally, this atypical plantation included more than 100,000 densely wooded, mainlly swampy acres bordering the five-by-eight mile Lake Phelps, in present-day Washington County. During its 80 years as an active plantation (1785-1865), hundreds of acres were converted into high yielding fields of rice, corn, oats, wheat, beans, peas, and flax; sophisticated sawmills turned out thousands of feet of lumber. By 1865, Somerset Place was one of the upper South's largest plantations.

From Somerset's earliest days through the end of the Civil War, people of different races, legal, and economic status lived on the property. A labor force of almost 200 men, women, and children was assembled before 1790. They were black and white, enslaved and free. Over the life of the plantation, three generations of owners, around 50 white employees, two free black employees, and more than 850 enslaved people lived and worked on the plantation.

Somerset Place is open to the public and offers a unique view of slave life in the late 1800s. When visiting this historical marker waymark, it is well worth the time to visit Somerset Place and tour the grounds.

Marker Name: B-57: Somerset Place

Marker Type: Roadside