Ermita de El Rocio, Andaluzia, Spain
29S E 723399 N 4112326
The Hermitage of El Rocío (Ermita de El Rocio)is a hermitage (A hermitage is a type of monastery)at El Rocío, Andalusia, Spain.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Hermitage of El Rocío is a hermitage (A hermitage is a type of monastery)at El Rocío, Andalusia, Spain. The hermitage is home to the Virgin of El Rocío, a small, much-venerated carved wood statue, and is the destination of an annual procession/pilgrimage on the second day of the Pentecost, known as the Romería de El Rocío, connected to the veneration of the Virgin of El Rocío; in recent years the Romería has brought together roughly a million pilgrims each year.

Although there has been a hermitage on this site for centuries, the present hermitage building was designed by architects Antonio Delgado y Roig and Alberto Balbontín de Orta, designed in 1961 and built in stages over the next two decades.

From Wikipedia